Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy outlines the procedures by which Nativevideo Ltd. and its affiliated entities including Vinton (collectively referred to as “Nativevideo,” “we,” “our,” or “us”) gather, store, employ, and reveal various categories of personal data, including:

Customer Data:

Personal data (as defined in Section 1) that we acquire, process, and oversee on behalf of our business customers (individually referred to as a “Customer” and collectively as “Customers”). This encompasses data managed within the framework of the Nativevideo products and services outlined in one or more relevant order forms (“Platform”). The processing of such Customer Data is carried out on behalf of and in accordance with the instructions of the respective Customer, as stipulated in our Data Processing Addendum with them. Consequently, the practices outlined in this Privacy Policy, which detail Nativevideo’s privacy and data processing protocols, do not extend to the privacy and data processing methods employed by our Customers. For information on the privacy policies and practices of our Customers, kindly reach out to them directly.

User Data:

Personal data pertaining to individuals representing our Customers in their interactions with Nativevideo, as well as users of the Platform on behalf of such Customers. This includes account administrators, users, billing contacts, and authorized signatories acting on behalf of the Customer (jointly referred to as “Users”). Additionally, this category encompasses information regarding the business needs and preferences of the Customer, as communicated to us or identified through our engagements with them.

Prospect Data:

Information related to visitors of our website www.nativevideo.co, visitors to our AppExchange product pages (at https://appexchange.salesforce.com) participants at our events, and any other potential customer, user, or partner (collectively referred to as “Prospects”). This data pertains to individuals who visit or interact with our website, online advertisements and content, emails, integrations, or communications under our control (collectively known as the “Sites,” along with the Platform, referred to as the “Services”).

This Privacy Policy specifically details our practices concerning:

  • Data Collection & Processing
  • Data Uses
  • Data Location
  • Data Retention
  • Data Disclosure
  • Cookies and Data Collection Technologies
  • Communications
  • Data Security
  • Data Subject Rights
  • Data Controller/Processor
  • Additional Notice & Contact Details

If you are a Customer, User, or Prospect, it is advised to thoroughly read this Privacy Policy and ensure a complete understanding of its contents.

Our Services are crafted for business purposes and are not intended for personal or household utilization. Consequently, all personal data encompassed by this Privacy Policy, including details about visitors to our Sites, is regarded as pertaining to individuals acting as representatives in a business capacity, rather than in their personal capacity.

You are not under any legal obligation to furnish us with personal data. If you choose not to provide your personal data or do not wish to have it processed by us or any of our Service Providers (as defined below), kindly refrain from submitting it to us and avoid any engagement with us, our Sites, or the use of our Services.

1. Data Collection & Processing:

In the context of this Privacy Policy, when we refer to “personal data” or “personal information,” we mean information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, to an individual. This definition excludes aggregated or deidentified information maintained in a form that is not reasonably capable of being associated with or linked to an individual.

Personal data is collected automatically during an individual’s interaction with our Services, and sometimes it is obtained directly from the individual. Additionally, there are instances when we collect personal data about an individual from other sources and third parties (such as our Customers and Service Providers), even prior to our initial direct interaction.

We may acquire or generate various types of personal data about individuals through the Services, including:

Usage, Login Credentials, and Device Information:

Information related to Users and Prospects, encompassing connectivity, technical and aggregated usage data (such as user agent, IP addresses, and approximate location based on IP addresses), device data (including type, OS, device ID, browser version, locale, and language settings), activity logs, session recordings, log-in credentials, cookies, pixels installed or utilized on devices, and inferred or presumed data derived from their use of the Services.

Information Concerning Customers, Users, and Prospects:

Contact and business details like name, email, phone number, position, workplace, and associated business insights, along with communications with these individuals (including correspondences, sensory information like call and video recordings, and transcriptions and analyses thereof), feedback and testimonials, contractual and billing details, as well as any expressed, presumed, or identified needs, preferences, attributes, and insights relevant to potential or existing engagements.

Personal Data in Customer Data:

Personal data contained in Customer Data provided by our Customers or processed on their behalf and under their instruction. This may include any of the aforementioned types of personal data concerning Users or other individuals whose data is within the Customer Data, in accordance with our Data Processing Addendum with them.

2. Data Uses:

We utilize personal data as follows:

  • For the performance of our Services (“Performance of Contract”).
  • To comply with legal and contractual obligations (“Legal Obligation”).
  • To support our legitimate interests in maintaining and improving our Services, understanding usage patterns, evaluating campaign performance, gaining insights for resource allocation, marketing, advertising, selling, providing customer service and technical support, and ensuring the protection and security of our Customers, Users, Prospects, ourselves, and our Services (“Legitimate Interests”).

If you reside in a territory governed by privacy laws where “consent” is the only or most appropriate legal basis for processing personal data as described herein, your acceptance of our Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy will be considered as consent for processing your personal data for all purposes outlined in this Policy, unless applicable law requires a different form of consent. To revoke such consent, please contact us at hello@nativevideo.co.

Specifically, we utilize personal data for the following purposes (and relying on the noted legal bases for processing, as appropriate):

Customer and User Personal Data:

  • Facilitating, Operating, Enhancing, and Providing Services:
    Performance of Contract; Legitimate Interests
  • Providing Assistance and Support, Testing, Monitoring, Diagnosing, Fixing Technology Problems, and Training:
    Performance of Contract; Legitimate Interests
  • Personalizing Services:
    Performance of Contract; Legitimate Interests
  • Facilitating and Optimizing Marketing Campaigns, Ad Management, Sales Operations, and Delivering Advertisements:
    Legitimate Interests; Consent
  • Sponsoring Events, Contests, and Promotions:
    Legitimate Interests

Customer, User, and Prospect Personal Data:

  • Understanding User Interaction and Improving User Experience:
    Legitimate Interests
  • Contacting Customers, Users, and Prospects with Service-Related and Promotional Messages:
    Performance of Contract; Legitimate Interests; Consent
  • Supporting and Enhancing Data Security Measures:
    Performance of Contract; Legitimate Interests; Legal Obligation
  • Creating Aggregated Statistical Data, Inferred Non-Personal Data, or Anonymized/Pseudonymized Data:
    Legitimate Interests
  • Enforcing Terms and Conditions, Resolving Disputes, and Protecting Business Interests:
    Legitimate Interests
  • Complying with Contractual and Legal Obligations and Requirements:
    Performance of Contract; Legitimate Interests; Legal Obligation
  • Other Lawful or Consented Purposes:
    Legal Obligation; Consent

3. Data Location:

We, along with our authorized Service Providers (as defined below), manage, store, and process personal data in various locations, including the United States of America, Europe, Australia, and others. This is done as necessary for the efficient performance and delivery of our Services or in accordance with legal requirements.

While privacy laws may differ from one jurisdiction to another, Nativevideo is unwavering in its commitment to safeguarding personal data. This commitment is reflected in adherence to this Privacy Policy, industry standards, and the implementation of appropriate lawful mechanisms and contractual terms. These ensure robust data protection, irrespective of any lesser legal standards applicable in the jurisdiction to which the data is transferred.

Headquartered in London, UK, Nativevideo Ltd. is registered with the UK ICO – Information Commissioner’s Office – as a Tier 1 Data Controller (registration reference ZA916715) recognising Nativevideo’s processing of personal data compliant with the UK GDPR requirements, in line with the accountability principle. For transfers to countries without deemed adequate data protection, we, along with relevant data exporters and importers, have embraced Standard Contractual Clauses approved by the European Commission, FDPIC, and UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

4. Data Retention:

Our retention of personal data is guided by what we consider reasonably necessary. This includes maintaining and enhancing our relationship, providing Services and offerings, complying with legal and contractual obligations, and mitigating potential disputes. Our data retention policy aligns with applicable laws governing log-keeping, records, and bookkeeping, ensuring we possess evidence and proof of our relationship in case of any legal issues following your cessation of use.

In determining the appropriate retention period, we consider factors such as the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, potential risks from unauthorized use or disclosure, the purposes for processing, and applicable legal requirements.

For queries regarding our data retention policy, please contact us via email at hello@nativevideo.co.

5. Data Disclosure:

We reveal personal data through various channels:

Service Providers:

We may enlist third-party entities for services complementary to ours, such as hosting, server co-location, communication networks, data security, billing, fraud detection, analytics, email distribution, session recording, and more. These Service Providers may access personal information as per their specific roles and our agreements.

Artificial intelligence service providers:

For some of its services, Nativevideo may utilize Artificial Intelligence (AI) or comparable technologies, potentially involving the handling of user data. While Nativevideo is committed to safeguarding the privacy and security of this data through reasonable measures, it explicitly disclaims liability for any losses or harm arising from the user’s engagement with AI or similar technologies. Users, by availing themselves of Nativevideo’s services, acknowledge and accept the inherent risks associated with the use of AI or similar technologies. Furthermore, users agree to indemnify and release Nativevideo from any claims, damages, or losses resulting from such utilization.

Partnerships:

Engaging with business partners and service providers enables us to expand our reach and provide tailored experiences. Relevant contact, business, and usage details may be shared with partners for this purpose. Engagements directly with partners are beyond Nativevideo’s Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.

Service Integrations:

Should you opt to integrate third-party services with ours, certain data may be exchanged based on the integration’s nature. We don’t receive or store passwords for these third-party services but may require API keys for integration.

Event Sponsors:

Participating in our events may involve sharing personal data with sponsors. Consent may be required via registration or badge scanning. In such cases, personal data is subject to the sponsors’ privacy statements.

Business Customers:

Our Customers have access to personal data processed on their behalf as a “processor” or a “service provider.”

Legal Compliance:

We may disclose personal data in response to legal obligations, such as subpoenas or court orders, or to protect against illegal activity, fraud, or to safeguard our business interests.

Protecting Rights and Safety:

Sharing personal data may occur to protect the rights, property, or safety of Nativevideo, Users, Customers, or the public.

Nativevideo Subsidiaries and Affiliated Companies:

Internally within our group, personal data may be shared for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy. During changes in control or ownership, personal data may be shared or transferred.

For clarity, Nativevideo may share personal data with explicit approval, legal obligations, or if the data has been rendered non-personal, non-identifiable, and anonymous. Non-personal and non-identifiable data may be used at our discretion without further approval.

Meeting platforms:

With regards to the use of Google Meet and Vinton (previously Alfred), Vinton’s use and transfer to any other app of information received from Google APIs will adhere to Google API Services User Data Policy, including the Limited Use requirements.

6. Cookies and Data Collection Technologies:

We, along with our Service Providers, employ cookies, pixels, and other technologies to enable and enhance the Services we offer. These technologies help track our Sites’ performance, conduct analytics, gain insights into Service usage, and personalize user experiences.

Cookies, packets of information sent to and from web browsers, come in two types. “Session Cookies” are removed when the browser session ends, while “Persistent Cookies” last longer. Both types may be employed for additional purposes, enhancing the use of Service features and tools.

Certain cookies are essential for proper Service functioning and cannot be declined or disabled except through browser settings. Optional cookies, utilized for functional, performance, analytics, and marketing purposes, can be managed through the “Cookie Settings” feature on our website. This includes tools like Google Analytics. Information about these analytics service providers’ privacy practices and opt-out options is available on their respective sites.

You have the choice to opt-in or opt-out of optional cookies through the “Cookie Settings” feature. Opting out typically generates a new cookie preserving your choice for future visits. You can also manage your cookie preferences, accept, remove, or block cookies entirely through your browser settings. However, we presently do not respond to “Do Not Track” signals due to variations in interpretation among web browsers.

Please be aware that getting a new device, installing a new browser, or altering your browser’s cookie file may necessitate an additional opt-out to prevent tracking.

For visitors from the USA only: When you visit or log in to our website, cookies and similar technologies may be used by our online data partners or vendors to associate these activities with other personal information they or others have about you, including by association with your email or home address. We (or service providers on our behalf) may then send communications and marketing to these email or home addresses. You may opt out of receiving this advertising by visiting https://app.retention.com/optout

7. Communications:

We engage in service and promotional communications via email, phone, SMS, and notifications.

Service Communications:

Important information about our Services, such as notifications about changes, updates, billing issues, log-in attempts, or password resets, may be communicated to you. As a registered User, you can typically control communication and notification settings through your profile settings. Certain integral service communications, like billing notices, cannot be opted out of.

Promotional Communications:

Notifications about new features, events, special opportunities, or valuable information may be sent to you as a Customer, User, or Prospect. These notices can be provided through various contact means or marketing campaigns on different platforms. If you wish to opt-out of such promotional communications, you can notify Nativevideo via email at hello@nativevideo.co, adjust your communication preferences in your profile settings, or follow the instructions in the promotional communications received.

8. Data Security:

We deploy systems, applications, and procedures to safeguard your personal data, mitigating risks such as theft, damage, information loss, or unauthorized access. While we strive to secure our Sites and Services, we cannot guarantee absolute immunity from wrongdoing, malfunctions, unlawful access, or misuse.

9. Data Subject Rights:

Individuals possess rights regarding their personal data. To exercise your privacy rights under applicable laws, including GDPR, CCPA, CPRA, or VCDPA, contact us at hello@nativevideo.co. These rights may include access to specific pieces of personal data, rectification, erasure, restriction, objection to processing, portability, or equal services and prices. GDPR-protected individuals can also lodge complaints with the relevant supervisory authority.

When exercising your rights, we may request credentials for verification and seek additional information to comprehend the nature and scope of your request. If your request pertains to personal data processed on behalf of a Customer, we recommend directing it to them. We retain additional information provided for legal purposes.

Data made available to you may have redacted personal or confidential information related to others.

10. Data Controller/Processor:

Certain data protection laws like GDPR, UK GDPR, and CCPA differentiate between “data controller” and “data processor” roles. In our Services, Nativevideo assumes different roles based on the data processed:

  • Prospect Data: Nativevideo is the “data controller,” and Service Providers act as “data processors.”
  • Customer Data: Nativevideo is the “data processor,” processing data on behalf of Customers who are the “data controllers.” Service Providers are “sub-processors.”
  • User Data: Nativevideo serves as both “data controller” and “data processor.” We process User Data for our purposes and, for portions included in Customer Data, as a processor on our Customer’s behalf.

Nativevideo processes Customer Data in line with Customer instructions and agreements. Customers determine how to use our Services, ensuring compliance with legal requirements, including data subject rights. Customers are responsible for managing data subject rights requests from Users and individuals whose data they process through our Services.

11. Additional Notices & Contact Details:

Updates and Amendments:

We may periodically update and amend this Privacy Policy by posting changes on our Services. The effective date of the amended version is the date of publication. Material changes that significantly impact your rights will be communicated via available communication channels or the Services. After the notice period, you are deemed to accept all amendments.

Requirements under US State Privacy Laws:

This policy outlines personal information categories (Section ‎1), sources (Section ‎1), retention (Section ‎4), deletion (Section ‎9), and processing practices (Sections ‎2 through ‎7). We comply with “business purposes” under the CCPA/CPRA and similar state laws. We don’t sell or “share” personal information for CCPA or CPRA purposes. Personal data is disclosed as outlined in Section ‎5. You can designate an authorized agent in writing to exercise privacy rights on your behalf without discrimination in service quality.

For questions or to exercise your rights under US State privacy laws, contact hello@nativevideo.co.

External Links:

While our Services may link to other websites or services, we are not responsible for their privacy practices. When leaving our Services for third-party sites, review their privacy policies. This Privacy Policy solely applies to our Services.

Children:

Our Services are not intended for children under 16. We do not knowingly collect their data. If we discover a user under 16, we will block usage and promptly delete associated data. Contact us at hello@nativevideo.co if you suspect such data.

Data Protection Officer:

Our Data Protection Officer (DPO), Mr. Nicola (Nick) Tassini, monitors and advises on privacy compliance. Contact hello@nativevideo.co or nick@nativevideo.co for Privacy Policy inquiries, privacy concerns, or complaints.

Contacting Us:

For comments, questions, or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy or your personal data, contact Nativevideo’s support at hello@nativevideo.co.